Allo' Expat Bahamas - Connecting Expats in Bahamas
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Bahamas Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Bahamas
Bahamas General Information
Bahamas Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Bahamas and Foreign Government
Bahamas General Listings
Bahamas Useful Tips
Bahamas Education & Medical
Bahamas Travel & Tourism Info
Bahamas Lifestyle & Leisure
Bahamas Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Bahamas Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Passport

Passport valid for at least six months from date of departure to the Bahamas is required by all nationals of except:

• nationals of Canada, provided holding a birth certificate;
• nationals of the USA.

However, conditions vary and nationals may wish to enquire what specific documents need to be submitted.

Note: As of 23 January 2007 all persons, including US citizens, travelling by air between the USA and Canada, Central and South America, the Caribbean and Bermuda are required to present a valid passport or other approved document when entering or re-entering the USA. Similar requirements for those traveling by land or sea will be introduced as early as 1 January 2008.

Visa

Visa is not required by nationals of Australia, Canada, UK, USA and the EU except the following:

• nationals of the Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, the Slovak Republic and Slovenia; nationals of Austria, Cyprus, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Malta, Portugal, Spain and Sweden for visits of over three months; nationals of Belgium, Denmark, Greece, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands and the UK for stays of over eight months;

• nationals of Australia, Canada and the USA for stays of over eight months.

Note: Nationals not referred to in the chart above are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements.

Applications to should be made at the nearest Bahamian Consulate or the Consular section at the Bahamian Embassy/High Commission.

Types of Visa and Cost
Single-entry: £30
Multiple-entry: £40 (three to six months); £50 (six to 12 months).

Payable by cash only.

Validity of Visa
Usually three months. Applications for extension should be made to the Director of Immigration.

Processing Time
Dependent on nationality of applicant, a minimum of 48 hours, maximum of six weeks. Applications made by post and from some nationals may take longer to process. Applicants are advised to make their applications at least six weeks before their departure date to the Bahamas. Enquire at the nearest Bahamian Consulate or Embassy/High Commission for further details.

 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy